Official Steam screenshot, a close-up of a red six-sided die with white pips

Home / Tools

Tools

Dice and rolls

Sources checked Eisenfang’s Steam guide, updated 19 Oct 2026, and Ludogram patches V0.44.7 and V0.44.9. Face effects are community reports.

Quick answer

The game room has a movement die. One roll moves the shared token. The house also hides one-use dice in containers, drawers, and on tables.

Eisenfang’s rule of thumb: five faces do the intended thing, one face goes bad. If a die has no special bad face, the bad roll is general chaos: lightning, fireworks, a minor monster, or an explosion.

A Resurrect die in your inventory is consumed if you die, and it brings you back. A bad Resurrect roll spawns a Player Mimic instead.

The shop’s DiceBurner pays for unused dice you found, not dispenser dice. Most pay $35. Boom and Thread pay $70. Resurrect and Heal pay $100.

Steam’s store text says some dice heal, hide, or hinder the things hunting you, and that nothing is free of risk. The table is the community transcription of that risk.

A red die

Two kinds of roll

Movement. Someone rolls in the game room. The token advances. The board may show a rhyme, rearrange rooms, and add a curse if a purple curse face lands up. Curses last until the next movement phase. The three curses written up in the guide are Flashlight Disabled, Reduced Maximum Health (cap 20), and Shared Damage & Healing. Patch V0.44.7 also names a Near Death curse: players under it no longer drop their items. The patch does not define the rest of Near Death.

House dice. Found, thrown once, gone. Dispensers are the exception: they spit out another die of the type on the device as soon as the last one is activated. In the manor those are most often Cocoon dispensers and what the guide’s dispenser paragraph still calls Scanner dispensers.

Good face, bad face

Where the guide does not describe a bad face, it says to assume general chaos.

DieGood rollBad roll
Anti-GravityA large blue sphere of low gravity. Useful for gaps and for carrying idolsGeneral chaos
BoomExplosion at the landing point, damage in a small radiusGeneral chaos
ChaosOne of the six effects drawn on its facesGeneral chaos, unless a face says otherwise. The guide does not list the six
CocoonAfter a delay, cocoons entities near the landing point. Players can struggle outSame cocoon, with no delay
CubeA large cube you can push and climb. Only the shop’s Cube dispenser makes theseGeneral chaos
EchoRadar pulse. Idols, players, and monsters show green through wallsGeneral chaos
FireAfter a delay, the landing area catches fire. Lights flammable objects and hurts some monstersThe same fire, immediately
FireworkFireworks bounce until they explode. Touching one deals 1 damage. Shop dispenser onlyGeneral chaos
FreezeFreezes whatever it hits for several secondsSets the ground on fire
HealA circle that heals the living for 50 HP and revives the dead inside it at 10 HPGeneral chaos
LanternA lamp you can carry or drop. Scroll wheel changes the colorGeneral chaos
RallyTeleports every player to the landing pointGeneral chaos
ResurrectRevives one random dead player, even from an earlier layout of the manorSpawns a Player Mimic armed with dice. If you die while carrying a Resurrect die, it is used up and you revive
StormLightning after a delay. Hurts players and monsters and can ignite the floorThe same bolt, immediately
TeleportThe thrower goes to the landing pointA minor monster, usually a Dress Mannequin or a Penguin
ThreadA ball of thread rolls toward the game room. The guide singles this out for the final carryGeneral chaos

Plain dice from the game room are a separate mention. The guide says you can throw them through harmless snowmen. A comment says a blank die can bait the sandworm. This page does not know if those plain dice are the movement die, a stack of blanks, or both.

Patch V0.44.7 says blessed dice no longer stayed highlighted yellow for dead players after a throw. So a “blessed” state exists. The patch does not say what the blessing does. V0.44.9 fixed a “gather-die teleport” on zone change. That phrase is not enough to add a Gather die to the table.

Curses on the movement die

A purple curse face on top applies until the next movement phase. The guide lists three:

CurseEffect while it lasts
Flashlight DisabledAffected players cannot use the flashlight
Reduced Maximum HealthMaximum health is capped at 20
Shared Damage & HealingOne player’s damage hits everyone. One player’s healing heals everyone

Near Death is an extra name from the 8 Oct 2026 patch, not from that curse list.

Selling a die you will not throw

After a board, the shop has a DiceBurner. Drop a found die in. Dispenser dice cannot be burned.

DiePayout in the guide
Most dice$35
Boom, Thread$70
Resurrect, Heal$100

Prices are community figures. A comment on 11 Oct 2026 is what pushed Resurrect to $100 in the guide. Re-read the burner if a patch touches the economy. V0.44.9 already fixed a negative-money bug.

Sources and last check

Eisenfang’s Steam guide, updated 19 Oct 2026, and Ludogram patches V0.44.7 and V0.44.9. Face effects are community reports. Where a number comes from a community write-up and this site has not confirmed it in a current client, the page says Unverified.

Related